Clarke, William, Estate - Orange Park, FL
Located on the north side of Kingsley Avenue in Orange Park, Florida.

The "Clarke Homestead"

Toward the close of the American Civil War, one William Clarke immigrated to America from Bury-St. Edmonds, England. After arriving in New York, William enlisted in the Union Army, a quick way of earning money. Following a short enlistment, and with the end of the war, William moved to Jacksonville, and established a plumbing and mechanical business. Interestingly, Mr. Clarke also built wooden caskets for many people that died during several yellow fever epidemics in Jacksonville.

Even though not much is recorded about William Clarke, we do know he was married and had one son. Mr. Clarke was concerned about his son and decided to purchase a place where he could hunt, fish, ride horses, and engage in other wholesome activities. As a result, he purchased a tract of land here in Orange Park. As time passed, Mr. Clarke gathered livestock on the property, including a cow that was used to provide fresh milk. It is said there were dogs and cats, chickens and ducks, and unusual animals such as goats, parrots, and even baby skunks. William Clarke's namesake Bill, grew up in this setting and with these surroundings.

Young Bill attended school in both Orange Park and Jacksonville. He traveled back and forth on board the old "May Garner," a small river boat well known in local history. The Clarke's tried their hand at raising several differrnt crops, including oranges, grapefruits, plumbs, grapes, and even persimmons. However, eventually they found that pecan trees were about the only "cash crop" that would survive the periodic hard freezes. "Clarke pecans" proved to be very tasty and were sold both far and near. Bill also took up boxing at the Jacksonville YMCA. Bill's father was shocked to read one morning that Bill had won a boxing match at the Beach and had even won $5.00!

Several years passed and William Clarke decided to build a nice home on the property. The house was built with high interior ceilings with two bedrooms upstairs, each with its own bathroom. Mrs. Clarke took an active interest in local affairs and was instrumental in the organization of the First Baptist Chruch, Woman's Club, the Baptist Children's Home, and other benevolent endeavors in Orange Park. Consequently, Mr. Clarke became active in local politics and served on the Town Council and as Mayor in the late 1920s.

That one son, Bill, continued his education and attended Stetson University where he met Georgia Self, whom later he would marry. Young Bill became a Doctor of Chiropractic and praticed a short time. Following the death of his father, he took over his father's long established plumbing and mechanical business and ran it until shortly before his death. After 94 years of successful operation, their plumbing and mechanical business came to an end. Mrs. Georgia S. Clarke continued to live on the property with one of her sons, Walter, until the Town purchased the remaining 15 acres in 1991. Both Bill and Georgia Clarke are buried across the street from Clarke House Park in the Town owned Magnolia Cemetery.

Info taken from (visit link)
Orange Park, FL USA