Longhorn Cavern - Burnet, Texas
14R E 562167 N 3394828
The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) began work at Longhorn Cavern in the 1930s, many of the cavern's chambers were filled with dozens of feet of silt and debris.

Longhorn Cavern, a Registered Natural Landmark since 1971, is the focal point of 639-acre Longhorn Cavern State Park. Formed by tremendous underground water flows, the cave has attracted man and animal alike since prehistoric times. Around the turn of the century, an entrepreneur even built a dance hall deep in the belly of the cave!

When the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) began work at Longhorn Cavern in the 1930s, many of the cavern's chambers were filled with dozens of feet of silt and debris. To protect the cavern and its ecosystem, the CCC blocked off the four natural entrances to the cave, leaving one (gated) entrance--it is through this entrance that visitors pass to begin their subterranean tour.

Civilian Conservation Corps worked from 1934 to 1938 to clear the passages in the cave, to build levees for flood control, to dig drainage holes, and to install a lighting system.