San Juan Skyway - Ouray, CO
13S E 265421 N 4212080
Called the "Switzerland of America" the old mining town of Ouray, Colorado is the end point of the San Juan Skyway Must See American Scenic Byway.
Location: Colorado, United States

For centuries, the Tabeguache Ute hunted the abundant forest game and soaked in what they called “sacred miracle waters”. Even they knew the therapeutic benefits of the hot springs under Ouray. The original name of the town was “Uncompahgre”, the Ute word for “hot water springs”. In 1873, Chief Ouray ceded these ancestral lands to the US Government, and the town's named was changed to Ouray in his honor.

It was the miners, searching the laden hills for silver and gold that made Ouray a booming minig town. Many of the high-country trails we road on were actually routes that the miners developed over a hundred years ago. The century-old ghost towns of Sneffels, Red Mountain Town, Animas Forks, and Mineral Point, as well as abandoned mines along the way, are undeniable evidence of this area’s roots.
Program: America's Byways

Official Name: San Juan Skyway