Lake Roosevelt National Recreation Area / Fort Spokane - Davenport, WA
11T E 402508 N 5306539
Site of Historic Fort Spokane. Now maintained by the National Park Service under the Lake Roosevelt National Recreation Site.
Location: Washington, United States

Fort Spokane was the last army frontier post established in the Northwest. In 1884 there were about 25 buildings, including six barracks, a schoolroom, an ice house and and a two-story administrative building topped with a glass-sided cupola. Eventually there were about 50 buildings on the post including enlisted mens barracks, officers' barracks, chapel and a hospital.

When the Spanish American War broke out in 1898 the troops at Fort Spokane were moved elsewhere and the fort was turned over to the Coleville Indian Agency. In 1899 the post became a school for Indian children and later a tuberculosis sanatorium. The site was no longer used by the government in 1929.

The National Park Service took over the site in 1960 with only four original buildings remaining from the fort. These four buildings and the site have been preserved and are now part of the Park Service’s Lake Roosevelt National Recreation Area. The restoration has saved the 1884 stable, the 1888 powder magazine, the 1889 reservoir and the 1892 guard house.

State/States the Park is located...: Washington

Park Designation: Historic Park/Site