Needham Town Hall Historic District - Needham, MA
19T E 315599 N 4683347
In the center of Needham is the distinctive brick town hall that has been there since 1902 and the well-defined and used town common.

The Needham Town Hall and Town Common comprise the Needham Town Hall District and is the keystone in the center of town.

If you travel along one of these major roads in Needham, Great Plain Avenue, Highland Avenue, Dedham Avenue, or Chestnut Street, you will eventually arrive at the center of town, where you will pass by a square of green with a rectangular brick building beside it. This is the Needham Town Common and Town Hall, and, in 1990, they were placed on the National Register of Historic Places.

A Little History:

Needham's original center was at the junction of Central Avenue and Nehoiden Street about a mile west. Around 1853, a railroad was built, and a new town center grew around the depot. The First Parish Meeting House was moved in 1879. In 1884, the plot of land that became today's common was purchased. In 1901, an additional plot of land was purchased for the purpose of building a town hall, which was done in 1902. Very recently, there has been debate on full restoration of the town hall. For more information and the application form to have the common and hall registered, follow the link in the secondary web site field, below.

What's There:

The town hall is in the Georgian Revival style was common in the day. There is a cupola on top with a clock that presently does not function. On top there is a wind vane that has the year "1902" in the design. There is a plaque on the south side by the entrance stating that it is on the national register.

The town common has criss-crossing walkways and a circle in the center where the bandstand used to be. There are a few statues, including an incomplete ring of bronze children, and a pair of children on a bench. In the winter the largest tree on the common is lit up in bright blue lights and is nicknamed "Big Blue." There are usually people on the common either playing with the statues or sitting and talking.

Come sit for a spell!
Great Plain Ave. between Highland Ave. and Chapel St., Needham