Holy Savior Catholic Church - Lockport, LA
15R E 738703 N 3282022
Fine large building serves one of the oldest parishes in the Diocese of Houma-Thibodaux. also has a large cemetery and a school.
Location: Louisiana, United States

From the Diocese website, here
is a brief History I found online
Holy Savior Catholic community is a community rich in history. One of the oldest parishes in the Diocese of Houma-Thibodaux, Holy Savior was founded on Feb. 21, 1850, when Father Charles Menard, the "Apostle of the Bayou," dedicated the first chapel as a mission of Saints Charles and Andre. Shortly thereafter, in 1860, the Holy Savior Cemetery was founded, and in 1866, the first proper church was built. The convent school, later to be known as Holy Savior Catholic School, was officially opened on May 1, 1879, and staffed by Sisters of the Immaculate Conception. In 1916 a second church was under construction after the first one was destroyed by a hurricane the previous year. The present church, constructed in 1955 under the leadership of Msgr.Dominic Perion, was built to replace the older termite-infested wooden church. The Monastery of the Heart of Jesus found its home in Lockport in 1982, when the Domincan Contemplative Sisters became part of the Holy Savior family.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship