Lafourche Parish Courthouse - Thibodaux, LA
15R E 710707 N 3298339
Still used Lafourche Parish Courthouse, located in the heart of downtown Thibodaux, LA. Fine building, was clean, and apperaed to be in great condition. Grounds, also were well kept.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Classical Revival courthouse built in 1856, designed to have appearence of an Antebellum home. Very nice structure. Was easy to locate and photograph. It is located on a small narrow downtow one way street, so choose parking and photo equiptment wisely! I did not! Building designed by Favrot & Livaudais. Building was in great shape and grounds were perfect. I looked and found some data about building, but the best, brief history comes from Historical Marker, located on grounds, which states:
The square of land upon which this antebellum structure stands was donated by Henry Schuyler Thibodaux, founder of the town. The present building, erected in circa 1860, replaced two earlier ones built in 1818 and 1846. At one time the front entrance faced Bayou Lafourche. It featured an imposing portico with fluted Doric columns. A matching portico on the Green Street side and several wings were added over the years. One of the wings replaced the original entrance. Some of the building's ornamentation reflects a number of architectural styles including classical, Beaux Art and Neo- Baroque. It is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
200 Green St
Thibodaux, LA USA