Praia da Ponta do Sol - Madeira, Portugal
Small beach in Madeira Island, Portugal
Location: Arquipélago da Madeira, Portugal

Ponta do Sol is a small town in west central part of Madeira.
Historically, the main sources of industry were agriculture, fishing and trade. Ponta do Sol's harbour, though somewhat small, was formerly a crucial commercial gate to that side of the island, fostering the implementation of businesses in the downtown area, outflow of goods from the countryside, and inflow of fishing and imported goods.

Nowadays, commercial activity is scattered throughout the municipality, with a strong decline downtown.

More recently the service industry, particularly tourism, has conquered its place, with high-quality hotels in the countryside and downtown.

Downtown is where this beach is located, very close to everything.

It´s a traditional Madeira beach with lots and lots of cobble and pebbles (this is a vulcanic island), but still a very nice beach with a spectacular weather and lots of tourists.

At the center of the beach you have a bar/restaurant with an esplanade where you can have a cold drink or eat an ice cream.
It´s a garded beach (life saver only during the summer season) with a games court, showers, WC and handicaped access.

At the end of the beach, on the cliff near the pier you have a panoramic restaurant.

The pier is much apreciated by in love couples and fishermans.