War Eagle Mills Marker - War Eagle, Ar
This marker is north of the bridge and north of the War Eagle Mill.
Location: Arkansas, United States

This marker was placed by the Pea Ridge Memorial Association during the Centennial Observance 1962. The marker reads:

Sylvanus Blackburn came to the War Eagle in 1832. By 1838 he had a saw mill, a grist mill, and a house. Peter Van Winkle came about 1850. By 1860, this was a thriving crossroads.

March 8, 1862, Generals Van Dorn and Price, retreating from the battlefield, bivouacked 10 miles south of Elkhorn. The next day they reached the Blackburn - Van Winkle area where abandoned homes housed the sick and exhausted.

While Curtis was in camp at Cross Hollows before the battle. Col Grenville M. Dodge ground corn in Blackburn's mill.

I have found no other information on this marker on the internet.
History of Marker:
This marker appears to have been placed in 1962 to commemorate the 100 anniversary of the Battle of Pea Ridge.