Everett Road Covered Bridge
Summit County's only covered bridge lies within the Cuyahoga Valley National Park.
Location: Ohio, United States

This beautiful covered bridge in Cuyahoga Valley National Park crosses Furnace Run on its way to the Cuyahoga River. The bridge is the starting point for several bridle and hiking trails in the area.

(From the information sign)

"The reconstructed Everett Road Covered Bridge stands as a reminder of a common 19th-century Ohio scene. While its original date of construction is uncertain, it is patterned on the 1869 Smith Truss design. In the 1800s, Ohio led the nation with over 2,000 covered bridges, the first built in 1809.

The roofs and sides protected hard-to-replace wooden floors. Their popularity began to fade in the 1880's with the appearance of more durable iron bridges. Everett Road Covered Bridge stands as the only remaining covered bridge in Summit County."

(Picture Caption) "Everett Road Covered Bridge after the great flood of 1913, which closed the Ohio & Erie Canal. While the canal provided transportation to and from the valley it took improvements like the covered bridge to make travel within the valley more feasible.

The 1913 damage was repaired but a spring storm destroyed the bridge in 1975. School children, local citizens, private organizations, and government agencies joined hands to secure funds for the historically accurate reconstruction completed in 1986."
Current Condition of Bridge: Good

Description of Covered Bridge:
Description: 100 ft long with a red exterior and a white interior. Style: 1869 Smith Truss design

Year Built: 1986 (reconstruction)

Parking (If not at the bridge):: Everett Road Covered Bridge Trailhead on Everett Road .5 miles west of Riverview Road in Everett, Ohio.

Location (Road - City - State - Country): Everett Road, Cuyahoga Valley National Park, Ohio