Bridesburg - Philadelphia, PA
18T E 493973 N 4427937
Bridesburg is a typical Philly neighborhood w/ its own identity & culture. Like neighboring hoods, it has its own churches, schools, cemeteries, officials & other sites which identify it as unique. Bridesburg was incorporated as a borough in 1848.

This neighborhood is in the northeast section of Philadelphia. As far as sections go, this is one of the safer and nicer ones. I didn't see any crackhouses, blight or a significant amount of litter. On a bet, I may walk around one of the blocks at night.

"Bridesburg has a significant Polish community and continues to be a destination from incoming immigrants from Poland to live. The Polish community is centered around the various Polish establishments, most notably, Saint John Cantius Church, built in Polish Cathedral style. SOURCE I saw evidence of this as I drove around the neighborhood. I saw some signs in Polish and a few churches with the name Polish in the title. All in all, it seems like a nice place to live.