Lake Tahoe Cruise with "Tahoe Gal"
Three hour cruise along the western shores of beautiful Lake Tahoe

X

The blue waters of Lake Tahoe, surrounded by snow covered mountains, are ideal for cruises and consequently, the lake is crowded with boats of all sizes. If you want to escape noisy and crowded big-city life of South Lake Tahoe, we suggest driving north to tiny Tahoe City and board the town's only cruise ship, the Tahoe Gal.

The ship was built in 1994. It offers breakfast- lunch- and dinner cruises. We took the 3.5 hour lunch cruise, enjoyed spectacular views and had an excellent lunch!
X

The lake is home to hundreds of pleasure boats of all sizes -
but we also found one hard working fisherman (below right).
X

Top left is the Tahoe Gal at her berth in Tahoe City. The other two pictures above are the only pictures we didn't take ourselves. We got them for the ticket office.

The first sight after leaving Tahoe City was Timberland (top center).

X

Shortly after, we passed Eagle Rock, a volcano plume, evidence of seismic activity in the area...
...and after that, we passed Rubicon Point.
X
X

There are not only pleasure boats here; we noticed all kind of water craft...

X

After 90 minutes, we reached the outermost point of our cruise, beautiful Emerald Bay.

In the middle of Emerald Bay is Fannette Island, the only island in the entire lake. and on top of the island are the ruins of a pavilion that was once part of Vikingsholm Mansion.
X

X
X

Vikingsholm (above) is located at the end of Emerald Bay. The 38-room mansion on the shore of Emerald Bay at Lake Tahoe, California, was built in 1928/29 by Mrs. Lora Josephine Knight as a summer home. It is one of the best examples of Scandinavian architecture anywhere outside Scandinavia. In true Viking tradition, the builders used only material they found at the shores of the Lake. Most of the house is build using only cobblestones and mortar, without any nails or spikes.

We also got a good look at nearby Eagle Falls (left)

Check nearby waymarks for more information.

X

We turned around at Vikingsholm, passed Fannette Island again and then left Emerald Bay

X

X

After about 3 1/2 hours we were back in Tahoe City. We enjoyed averything about this cruise and would like to recomend it to anybody visiting the area!

We usually link our small thumbnail pictures to the large images in the picture gallery, but Groundspeak currently experiences problems with these kind of links, resulting in a large html-garble. Large images of all pictures shown are in the image gallery. We apologize for the inconvenience.

Adult Ticket Price in local currency: 39

Period/Days/Hours of Operation: