M.L. Burke Furniture and Undertaking - Harrisonville Courthouse Square Historical District - Harrisonville, Missouri
15S E 382642 N 4279375
M.L. Burke Furniture and Undertaking, located at 108 N Independence Street in Harrisonville, Missouri, was built between 1886 and 1892.

108 N. Independence Street
(c.1886-1892)

Two-story, vernacular with Italianate elements, brick commercial building. The building rests on a stone foundation and has a flat tar and gravel roof. The main entrance, a modern wood and glass panel door, is asymmetrically placed. The upper panel of the door contains nine lights. Multipaned sidelights flank the entrance. The entryway is framed in wood. The second story entrance, identical in design to the main entrance, is located at the north end of the storefront. Modern plate glass display windows, with brick veneer bulkheads, flank the main entrance. Stucco covers the remainder of the storefront level. Cast-iron piers separate the storefront level into four bays. The second story fenestration consists of segmental arched openings with pedimented hood molds. The openings are covered with stucco. A simple vertical brick design and brick coursing comprises the modern cornice. Cut stone parapet runs at the roof line. (Contributing)

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Harrisonville Courthouse Square Historical District

108 N Independence Street
Harrisonville, Missouri 64701