Columbia-Wrightsville Bridge - York County, PA
18T E 370737 N 4432123
This is one long bridge which spans the Susquehanna River between Columbia and Wrightsville. it is also called the Veterans Memorial Bridge. The Wiley-Maxon Construction Company began building the bridge in 1929 and finished construction in 1930.

This bridge has a lot of history. It has been rebuilt several times over the last 150 years or so. it was once a covered wooden bridge a few times over. Now it is a steel reinforced, multiple, concrete arched bridge. The bridge is a Historic Civil Engineering Landmark. It is considered to be the longest bridge of this type in the world. The bridge was designed by James B. Long and is approximately 5,183 feet (1,580 m) long. If you are traveling to York, PA from the Philly area you will have to cross this bridge or its sister bridge, Wright's Ferry Bridge, a quarter mile away or so to get over this river.