Revolutionary War Memorial & Burial Site - Bethlehem, PA
18T E 467399 N 4496731
As of 1872, there still had not been a monument or stone erected to pay tribute to the Rev. War soldiers buried at this site, apparently then in 1931 and beyond, the site has been recognized now, and is kept in good shape by volunteers.

Bethlehem was founded in 1741 by Moravians or United Brethren under Count Nikolaus Ludwig Zinzendorf, shortly before Christmas, which suggested its name, and it has remained ever since the chief centre of the Moravian sect in the United States. The old colonial hall in the seminary, built in 1748, was used as a general hospital for the Continental army during the Revolutionary War, and over 500 soldiers lie buried in West Bethlehem. Taken from a Google Book, Title The Encyclopedia Americana: a library of universal knowledge
Publisher Encyclopedia Americana Corp., 1918
Item notes v. 3
Original from Harvard University
Digitized Aug 29, 2007

Also, from the book "Historical sketch of Bethlehem in Pennsylvania: with some account ... -
by John Hill Martin - 1872"

The centre building in front, three stories in height, with its sleep roof, and two rows of attic windows, is a well preserved relic of the old style of Moravian buildings. It was originally "The Single Brethren's House," and reminds one of a first class "Man of War," (before steam came into vogue,) on the stocks, the windows resembling her open ports; it was erected before the Revolutionary War, of 1776, and was used during that period as the general hospital by the American forces. Many distinguished American officers were inmates there at different times, either as patients or visitors; among them, General Lafayette, suffering from the wounds he had received at the battle of Brandywine.
On the brow of the hill, to the right hand of the public road, leading to Allentown, and west of the Manockasy, lie the remains of about one thousand American soldiers, who died in this hospital during the war; no monument has been erected to their memory, and no stone marks the place of their repose. "
Type of Memorial: Multiple Elements