Cockacoeske
18S E 323140 N 4172185
A historical marker located on Route 30 in King William County. Another marker and a benchmark are close by.
Location: Virginia, United States

The inscription on the marker reads as follows:

Cockacoeske became the Queen of the Pamunkey after her husband Totopotomoy's death in 1656 fighting as an ally of the English at what became known as the Battle of Bloody Run. She signed the Treaty of Middle Plantation in 1677 in the wake of settler attacks upon friendly Indian tribes during Bacon's Rebellion in 1676. The treaty with the English subtly placed Cockacoeske as leader over certain tribes, defined the Indian tribes as tributaries to the English, and ushered in peaceful relations between the colonists and Indians of the Virginia coastal plain. She reigned until her death about 1686.

Marker Number: OC-29

Marker Title: Cockacoeske