Our Lady of Vladimir, St. Petersburg, Russia
Our Lady of Vladimir, the Virgin of Vladimir or Vladimirskaya, is one of the most venerated Orthodox icons and a typical example of Byzantine iconography. It is located in st. Petersburg, Russia.
Location: Russia

Completed in 1783, the beautiful and historic the Vladimir Icon of the Mother of God Cathedral is one of the oldest churches in St. Petersburg and presents a truly fascinating combination of baroque and classical architectural styles. The church is crowned with five onion-shaped cupolas, which rise into the sky above Vladimirskaya Ploschad in one of the most historic areas of the city. An impressive four-tiered bell tower stands adjacent to the church. The church is also home to one of the oldest and most elaborate iconostases in Russia.

Here's a cool old postcard:
Style: Moscow Baroque