Sewell Lock - Davie, Florida
17R E 577072 N 2886395
The Sewell Lock was completed in 1912. It is Broward County's oldest water control structure. It was designated a historical site in 1978 and partially restored in 1992.

The Sewell Lock is a sight seen by thousands of drivers along I-595 on a daily basis that mostly goes unnoticed. It is located on the North New River Canal near the intersection of Davie Road and S.R. 84 and is part of the canal system run by the South Florida Water Management District (SFWMD). The Sewell Lock was completed in 1912 and is Broward County’s oldest water control structure.

The west set of gates has been partially restored, but the east set of gates as well as the working mechanics and controls for both sets have never been brought back to the site. The gate keeper's house was removed along with the ramps, docks and the out-buildings that serviced the barge and boat crews. The lock was designated a historical site in 1978.

If you happen to be in the area and would like an up-and-close view, there is a small park located immediately next to the Sewell Lock where you can occassionally find people fishing and picnicking. There is a plaque at the park that reads:

THE SEWELL LOCK

These gates were restored by the South Florida Water Management District in 1992 as part of the G-54 Sewell Water Control structure replacement project. The lock has been preserved as a historical site in cooperation with the Broward County Commission, the Broward County Park and Recreation Division, the Broward County Historical Commission and the Green Team.
Waterway Name: North New River Canal

Connected Points:
Links Lake Okeechobee and The Everglades with the New River and the city of Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Type: Lock

Elevation Difference (meters): 2.00