Holy Trinity Lutheran Church - Akron, Ohio
17T E 457072 N 4548265
Evangelical Lutheran Church of the Holy Trinity, 50 N. Prospect St, just north of downtown Akron, Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

The Trinity congregation was founded in 1866. A Victorian Gothic Church was built in 1872, but was replaced by the current structure in 1913-1914. The architect, John W.C. Corbusier of Cleveland, specifically designed an excellent eclectic Late Gothic Revival structure and space within small scale requirements.

The church’s façade has a single recessed portal and rose window between octagonal towers ending in small spires. It has brick walls with stone trim. The side elevations are buttressed. It features a polygonal apse. The interior has clustered stone piers, vaulted ceilings, aisle arcades, and radiating vaulted apse. For its December 13, 1914 dedication, the church published a program that went into great detail about the structure: “The front of the building conveys a distinct impression of both massiveness and delicacy. The great buttresses which flank the doorway melt upward into the twin towers, and produce a fine sense of unity and stability. Their dark brickwork is softened by contrast with the light stone trimmings; and they frame in, like a picture, the grouping of portal and rose window, for whose lace-like detail they form an excellent foil. Crowning all, and pulling the composition together, the rich, light detail of turrets and gable lends an air of exquisite delicacy to the whole.”

Catherine and John F. Seiberling, parents of Franklin W. Seiberling, founder of Goodyear Tire and Rubber Company, were one of the charter member families at Trinity Lutheran. The Seiberling children donated the M.P. Moller pipe organ in honor of their parents.

From "Information Central" on the Church's website:
"Welcome to the family of Christ at Holy Trinity Lutheran Church in center-city, Akron, Ohio. We have had a historical relationship with people of Akron since 1868. We serve in a downtown context with two other Lutheran churches in a consortium of witness and fellowship. The relationship is LUMA (Lutheran Urban Ministry of Akron).

"At the same time our family of caring and loving people have a worship space of considerable size. This gothic structure was built between 1912-1914. Because of the unique and lofty architecture, we have chosen to provide Akron with good traditional and liturgical worship. Yet within this worship, we have a varied ministry of music that spans the musical spectrum.

"Our family of God worships together and we invite you to come worship with us. Sunday worship services are at: 8:30 AM and 11:00 AM. Sunday school, confirmation classes and adult discovery groups start at 9:45 AM. A fellowship time follows the 8:30 AM service in the Chapel Lounge. There is one unified worship service in the summer months."
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No