CSC Analemmatic Sundial, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
11U E 703950 N 5659137
A simple analemmatic sundial in the Amazement Park of the Calgary Science Centre now the Telus World of Science
Location: Alberta, Canada

On a grassy knoll in the Amazement Park behind the Calgary Science Centre is a simple analemmatic sundial. The hour posts are yellow pipe sections with the numerals on top. The zodiac is is a couple of 2' x 2' concrete pavers marked with foot prints embossed with the name of each month. These foot prints were laser cut from aluminum plate in various sizes to match the month spacing. A longitude correction is included but not the equation of time or daylight savings. The dial was designed and laid out by Roger Bailey of Walking Shadow Designs. Lorne Perry was the CSC display designer. The sundial was built in 1999 and is in good condition 10 years later when I visited the site in Sept 2009.

A presentation at the NASS Conference in 1999 "How Long is My Shadow?" tells the story of the design principles using declination lines and tools including an analemmatic sundial design spreadsheet. This is available at www.walkingshadow.info as publication #17
Sundial Type: Analemmatic - Vertical gnomon with elliptical dial