Casa de Oro
10S E 598868 N 4051385
In the 1850s this building was a general merchandise store operated by Joseph Boston & Co. In later years it was called Casa de Oro because of the unverified story that it had been a gold depository.

This two-story chalk-rock and adobe building was built by Thomas O. Larkin in about 1845. Several years later, Joseph Boston leased the structure to operate the first general merchandise store in the area. The actual date of opening is said to have been between April, 1849 and April, 1850. A surprising assortment of goods was sold during this period. Items available for purchase included: silverware, pans, coffee mills, tubs, brooms, walnuts, tea, hams and soap. Boston literally offered everything from garden seeds to grinding stones!

The first safe in Monterey was installed in Boston's Store. The story goes that miners returning from the gold fields often stored their assets there. This led to the designation "Casa del Oro" or House of Gold. Today, one can still find the original safe and Boston's office desk on display.

Marker Number: 532.00

Marker Name: CASA DE ORO