Southside Church of Christ
A great church involved with the history of Fort Worth

Marker Text:
This congregation, initially led by Dr. I.L. Van Zandt and other elders, was established in a fast growing southern area of Fort Worth in 1892. Named Southside Church of Christ, the new congregation experienced several decades of steady growth before purchasing a church building and merging with another congregation known as the Central Church of Christ in 1916. The congregation incorporated in 1917 under the name Southside Central Church Christ. The congregation relocated to this site in 1959. The church sponsors community outreach and missionary programs. (1993)