Henderson County Pottery Industry
15S E 231101 N 3565236
This marker stands in a small roadside park in Athens next to a number of other markers and some antique machinery.

Marker Erected by: State Historical Survey Committee

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry: Pottery Industry, Henderson County
City: Athens
County: Henderson
Subject Codes: manufacturing; design and construction; Native Americans
Year Marker Erected: 1973
Marker Location: SH 19 (S. Palestine Rd.) at Bryson Rd.
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
Prehistoric Caddoan Indians utilized the abundant deposits of rich clays in this region to make their fine pottery vessels. The modern pottery industry in Henderson County began in 1857, when Levi S. Cogburn (1812-1866), one of a family of potters from Georgia, started making cups, saucers, and plates in Athens. Cogburn's plant operated until shortly after his death in 1866. Industry was reactivated in 1885 by M. K. Miller, who with his sons, started the Athens Pottery Company, first of many tile, brick, and pottery plants in the area. (1973)