St. John the Baptist Parish Courthouse - Edgard, LA
15R E 735298 N 3326361
Originally located in Lucy, LA, the St. John The Baptist Parish Courthouse was moved to Edgard, LA in 1848 and the current structure wass built in 1967.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Louisiana calls it's "counties" parishes, the only state to do so. St. John the Baptist was one of the 5 original Parishes. Located at the courthouse is a statue of St. John the Baptist. Also located is a memorial to the M/V George Prince ferry accident. It was the worst ferry accident in the United States, and up until 2009, this was the only memorial or monument to the accident.

The First courthouse was built in 1807 in Lucy, LA, south of Edgard. Moved to Edgard in 1848. In 1967 a new Courthouse was built in Edgard. Housed in this Courthouse are the District Courts, Clerk of Court, and District Attorney. Due to major population swing, where the majority of the St. John the Baptist population lives on the East bank in the Laplace, LA area, a courthouse annex and other governmental building were built in Laplace.
The above information was taken from here.
Year Built: 1967