Lux Theater - Grants, New Mexico
13S E 239433 N 3893920
Art Moderne style theater, long closed and now faded, but still standing in this Historic Route 66 town.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Motion picture and theatrical house, built in 1937, that seated 518. It is located along a very rundown section of old Route 66, in a small strip of three buildings, one on either side of it. While the box office window, playbill display areas and doors are boarded up, the marquee still retains much of its charm, with most of the neon tubing still intact.

Marquee

This one probably falls into the see it soon, or it may be gone category. The website link below is to Cinema Treasures, which has better than normal info on this theater.

Number of Screen(s): 1

Concessions Available: yes