Diamond Historic District - Lynn MA
19T E 340784 N 4702746
Roughly bounded by Broad, Lewis, Ocean Sts., Swampscott Line, Lynn Shore Dr., and Wave and Nahant Sts., Lynn

Between 1860 and 1910 Lynn's population grew 450%. The Diamond District emerged as a upper class neighborhood of surburban houses. Two houses withing the district are also listed on the Register, the Charles Lovejoy house and Lucien Newhall house.

Historic Person than lived in the Diamond District: Eddy, Mary Baker

Mary Baker Eddy (born Mary Morse Baker July 16, 1821 – December 3, 1910) founded the Christian Science movement. She advocated Christian Science as a spiritual practical solution to health and moral issues. Accomplishments included:

Author of the movement's text book, Science and Health with Key to the Scriptures (first copyrighted 1875)
Founder of the Church of Christ, Scientist, in Boston, Massachusetts in the United States (1879)
Spiritual teacher and lecturer[citation needed]
Established the Christian Science Publishing Society (1898) that continues to publish periodicals she started including:
The Christian Science Journal (1883)
The Christian Science Sentinel (1898)
The Herald of Christian Science (1903)
The Christian Science Monitor (1908)
She and others credit her with the ability to heal instantaneously.

Married three times, she took the name Mary Baker Glover from her first marriage. She was also known from her third marriage as Mary Baker Glover Eddy or Mary Baker G. Eddy.

Lynn, MA

County / Borough / Parish: Essex