Kenner High School, Old - Kenner, LA
Located on Third St. in Kenner, this large, vacant school was listed on the Register in 2008.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Vacant school, located on Third St. (Reverend Richard Wilson). Large school, appeared to be in solid condition. Was boarded up, but the exterior was clean. Grounds were slightly overgrown, but not bad. I found 2 good sources of history, from the State Register page, listed as secondary, and a Kenner City Historical Marker, located at the front entrance.
The Marker states:
Designed by William T. Nolan, Kenner High School was the first school to be located in the City of Kenner. Originally opened for grades K-12, the school was transformed into a junior high school in 1955. The school also served as a cultural gathering place during the annual Mardi Gras season when the Krewe Of Kenner held court in the school's auditorium. Kenner High School graduated numerous political figures including Mayors, Council members and Parish Presidents. Placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior. Listed February 7, 2008.

From the Register page, it states briefly:
Kenner High School was the first school to be built in the City of Kenner. It originally offered all grades, becoming a junior high in the late 1950s. Because the building is beneath the flight path of the nearby Lewis Armstrong International Airport, in 1993 the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) bought the property as part of the 1990 FAA Noise Abatement Program. In February 1995, a land swap between the City of Kenner and the FAA saved the school from demolition. The municipal government now owns the building and plans to restore it for use as city offices. All believe that listing the building on the National Register will assist the city government in obtaining grants for the restoration.
1601 Reverend Richard Wilson
Third St.