Immaculate Conception Catholic Church - Charenton, LA
Nice small church with a rich history and a very colorful and kind priest!
Location: Louisiana, United States

Beautiful church with a VERY kind and colorful pastor. I stopped to take pics and the pastor came and asked if I was lost, because "most people who stop here are lost". He then gave me a very detailed tour of the church, grounds and cemetery. The church is the second, the first being burned by another priest who was burning leaves. This is the second building since 1844. The priest has placed all around the inside of church, brief summaries of every Pope, from St. Peter to John Paul II. Also all around church and grounds are homemade "birdhouses" as he called them, which have a paper attached on the inside and a historical note about that location (grave sites of locally important people, buildings, flag display) etc.. This was truly the best church I have visited so far. Any visit should stop and speak to Father Crumley. He has written 2 books "Forces Of History" and "Why We Are Always Broke".
The church was only Catholic Church from New Iberia to Morgan City. It was divided into 7 parishes, and those seven have since been divided into 7 more. So 14 parishes were once part of this parish.
Serves about 100 families and about 250 individual Catholics.
Type of Church: Church