Grevemberg House - Franklin, LA
Historic home now houses a fine museum, located in Franklin, LA.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Very nice home has been turned into a museum. The museum tour is very good. Everything is in very good condition. All furnishings are period, but none original to home. It has all been donated. The museum guide was very knowledgeable. Well worth a visit.
Found some information on searches, but best history is from the Louisiana State Register page, found here which states:

The Grevemberg House is significant in the area of architecture as a fine example of a Greek Revival residence. Although it is one of several comparable designs in Franklin, it is unusual in Louisiana because its design is based upon a fully articulated temple form rather than the application of classical details to the traditional raised cottage. The house was built by Henry C. Wilson in about 1851, when he purchased its site. In 1857 he sold it to Mrs. Frances Wykoff Grevemberg. She and her family owned the home until 1880, and it continues even today to be known as the Grevemberg House. In 1900 the house was purchased by Donelson Caffery, Jr., son of the U. S. Senator. The Caffery family owned the house during 1900-1918 and 1938-49. From 1949 to 1966 it served as a recreation center. In 1969 the St. Mary Chapter of the Louisiana Landmarks Society leased the building and restored it in consultation with architect Samuel Wilson, Jr., with financial help from the parish police jury and Evangeline Economic Development District. Today it is open to the public as a museum.
407 Sterling Road
Franklin, LA USA