Fair Oaks Station
18S E 295609 N 4156233
The railroad station located here was part of the Battle of Seven Pines. Later the same month during the Seven Days Battles, General Robert E. Lee would use the station to launch the first railway gun.
Location: Virginia, United States

This intersection of the Richmond and York River Railroad with the Nine Mile Road became one of Henrico County's best-known landmarks during the Civil War. Fair Oaks Station lay on the north side of the junction. As part of Gen. Joseph E. Johnston's Confederate attack at Seven Pines on 31 May 1862, his troops under Brig. Gen. Richard H. Anderson passed here as they assaulted the Union right. On 29 June 1862, an innovative Confederate artillery piece was pushed past the intersection by a locomotive and used during the Battle of Savage's Station. It consisted of a siege gun mounted on a flatcar behind a shield of rails. This was the first use of railroad artillery in warfare.
Marker Number: W-7

Marker Title: Fair Oaks Station