Hitch Cemetery - Fort Worth, Texas
14S E 683529 N 3634534
This is a small fairly well maintained cemetery surrounded by industrial buildings with about 50 graves.

The historical marker states.

This cemetery was once part of a large farm owned by Kentucky native William Henry Hitch (1818-1893), who brought his family here from Tennessee in 1855. The oldest grave in the cemetery is that of Haden T. Hitch (1846-1858), son of William H. and Esther Hitch. Besides the graves of Hitch family members, the graveyard also contains the burials of relatives in the Trigg, Liggett, and Martin families, all of whom had moved to Texas at the urging of William H. Hitch. The Hitch Cemetery stands as a visible reminder of those early pioneers. Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986.