St. Mary's Episcopal Church - Franklin, LA
15R E 644762 N 3296867
Fine old Episcopal church, Organized in 1846 and this structure was built in 1872. Located in a quiet residential neighborhood in Franklin.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Church is located on a quiet residential street in Franklin. Very clean and well kept area. Church appeared to be in fine condition. I could find no history about church, so here is a brief historical statement from the State of Louisiana Register page, located here, which states:

St. Mary's Episcopal Church is significant in the area of architecture as a fine example of a mid-nineteenth century Gothic Revival church. Although this was a style for church architecture which flourished in the eastern states, St. Mary's is one of only about 12 extant good examples in Louisiana. St. Mary's Episcopal Church was organized in 1846 and accepted into the diocese in 1847. It was during that same year that the foundation was laid for the first brick church ever to be constructed in the town. The building was consecrated in 1856 by Bishop Leonidas Polk, later known as the "Fighting Bishop of Louisiana" for his daring service as a Confederate general. In 1870 the church was left in ruins during one of the most devastating fires in Franklin's history. The present structure was begun in 1871 and completed in 1872 at a cost of $7,000.

Also from a Historical plaque on the building, it states
Services since 1830. Firmly organized in 1846 under leadership of Rev. Saml. Geo. Litton. Admitted into union with Diocese of LA. 1847. Original rectory built 1855, the first rectory in the diocese. Original church consecrated 1856 by Rt. Rev. Leonidas Polk, "The Fighting Bishop od LA." Destroyed by fire 1870. Present church completed 1872 largely through efforts of Alfred Gates and Homer Smith. Bell from Civil war gunboat "Diana", sunken at the foot of Willow Street
Franklin, LA USA

County / Borough / Parish: St. Mary