Amherst, NH
19T E 285637 N 4749099
The Amherst Town Hall was build in 1825. It is part of the Amherst Village Historic District and located on the east side of the village green.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Amherst is a town in Hillsborough County, New Hampshire and was named for General Jeffrey Amherst, a commander-in-chief of the British forces during the French and Indian War. For a short time Amherst was the first county seat of Hillsborough County. The Amherst Town Hall was build in 1825 and contains most of the town government offices. It is located within the historic district of Amherst on the east side of the village green. Amherst Town Hall was renovated between 2003 and 2005 but it still looks like when it was build in 1825. The old Amherst Town Hall Burying Ground is right behind the Town Hall.
Name: Amherst Town Hall

2 Main St.