Stuart's Mortal Wound
Three markers in a row on a very busy highway interchange.
Location: Virginia, United States

Stuart's Mortal Wound, Part 1:
One half Mile to the East, on the Old Telegraph Road, is a monument marking the field where General J.E.B. Stuart was mortally wounded on May 11, 1864. The monument was erected by veterans of Stuart's Cavalry in 1888.

Part 2:
Late in the afternoon of 11 May 1864, Maj. Gen. J.E.B. Stuart, the famous Confederate cavalry commander, was mortally wounded just east of here on Old Telegraphy Road while rallying the left of his line during the Battle of Yellow Tavern. As three Michigan regiments of Brig. Gen. George Armstrong Custer's brigade fell back after an unsuccessful frontal charge, Pvt. John A. Huff, 5th Michigan Cavalry, fired the shot that struck Stuart in the abdomen. Maj. Gen. Fitzhugh Lee assumed command of Stuart's Forces, as Stuart was carried by ambulance to Richmond. There, in the home of his brother-in-law, Dr. Charles Brewer, Stuart died on the evening of 12 May.
Marker Number: E 9

Marker Title: Stuart's Mortal Wound