John W. Jones - Oak Ridge Cemetery - Madison, FL
17R E 268032 N 3373871
John W. Jones, one of the Woodmen of the World, is buried in the historic Oak Ridge Cemetery in Madison, Florida, USA.

Close-up of inscription on the headstone:

An historical marker located at the entrance to the Oak Ridge Cemetery provides the following information about this historic cemetery: "An early community cemetery, Oak Ridge presents a profile of North Florida history. Located on approximately eleven acres, the cemetery was established on land donated by two pioneer citizens. Buried here are: William Archer Hammerly, Master Builder; Angus Paterson, former mayor of Madison and delegate to the Constitutional Convention of 1885; Cary Augustus Hardee, Governor of Florida; Colin P. Kelly, Jr., World War II hero; and 31 Confederate Soldiers killed at the Battle of Olustee."

Was the inscription legible?: Yes

Location of Marker/Monument: Cemetery