Dayton Historic Depot - Dayton, Washington
The Dayton Historic Depot is located at 222 E. Commercial Street.
Location: Washington, United States

The Dayton Depot was built in 1881 by the Oregon Railroad and Navigation Co. The original location was SW of here on the other side of the Touchet River. In 1889 the Union Pacific Railray bought the OR&N. In 1899, the UP moved the depot to this location on roller logs pulled by horse and winch. The first story of the building contained depot operations and the second floor was living quarters for the Stationmaster. The depot operated until Jan. 1, 1972. The depot was placed on the National Historic Register in November 1974. The building and grounds were donated to the Dayton Historical Depot Society in 1975 by the Union Pacific Railroad. The Depot was restored and reopened to the public in July 1981 as history museum.
Theme:
Cultural history of the Dayton area

Street Address:
222 E. Commercial Street, Dayton, WA 99328

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
November-April - Wednesday-Saturday - 11-4 May-October - Wednesday-Saturday - 10-Noon & 1-5 - Sunday - 1-4

Cost: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small