Jimmy Carter - Archery, GA
16S E 742702 N 3546166
The farm where President Jimmy Carter lived from 4 years of age until he departed for college in 1941 is located in Archery, Georgia, and is now part of the Jimmy Carter National Historic Site.

Jimmy Carter's boyhood home and farm is located in Archery, Georgia, about 3 miles west of Plains, Georgia.

From the National Park Service's Boyhood Farm Brochure:

James Earl Carter, Sr. and his family moved to this house in 1928, six years after it had been built by the Plexico family. The house is typical of a middle class rural dwelling in southwestern Georgia during the 1930s. Heat was originally provided by fireplaces and woodstoves. Initially, there was no running water and electricity was not available until 1938. This farm was sold by Earl Carter to T. Richard Downer in 1949. The Downer family owned the property until 1994. At that time the National Park Service purchased from the Downers 17 acres of the original 360-acre farm which includes the residence and surrounding structures. Richard Downer’s brother, J.T. Downer, is the current owner of the surrounding property. The site is restored to its appearance before electricity was installed in 1938.

The day the Carter family moved to the farm in 1928 was memorable. Earl Carter forgot his house key and his 4-year-old son Jimmy crawled through a window to open the front door. The family did not lock the door again. “When electricity came to the farm,” Jimmy Carter recalled, “an unbelievable change took place in our lives.” This farm was home to Jimmy Carter until he departed for college in 1941. Jimmy’s siblings, Gloria, Ruth, and Billy were also raised on the farm. The Carters grew peanuts, cotton, sugar cane, and corn to sell, and raised vegetables and livestock for their own consumption on this farm.

Name of Famous Person: Jimmy Carter

Physical Address: Old Plains Highway, Archery, Georgia, USA 31780

What is this person famous for?:
39th President of the United States from 1977 to 1981.

Personal Experience:
I spent an afternoon wandering around Plains, Georgia, and took the short drive out to Carter's boyhood home and farm while there. Unfortunately by the time I made it to the farm, it was just after 5:00 pm and already closed for the day. Fortunately, it's close to the road, so I was able to take photos from the outside.

Other information about area:
Plains High School, which is the home of the National Park Service's Visitor Center/Museum for the Jimmy Carter National Historic Site; Jimmy Carter attended this school. Plains Train Depot, which contains a self-guided museum with exhibits focusing on the 1976 Carter Presidential Campaign. The depot was used as Jimmy Carter's Presidential Campaign Headquarters. The Carter Presidential Center, which encompasses both the Carter Center and the Carter Presidential Library. Billy Carter's Service Station, which is now a museum.