Ohio Building - Akron, Ohio
Ohio Building, 175 S Main St, Akron, Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

The Ohio Building was constructed in 1916 and was designed by Harpster & Bliss. This was the only outstanding building erected in this section of S Main St during the city’s 1910-1920 boom period. It was built by Michael O’Neil, president of the M. O’Neil Co. Department Store. The original plans called for a five-story building, but three additional floors were constructed for use by the Akron City Club. The exterior of the first floor has been greatly altered since the building was purchased by Summit County for office use. Above, rises vertical bands of paired windows to the sixth floor’s projecting stringcourse. These upper floors are of glazed terra cotta. The upper two stories were surmounted by a massive modillioned cornice, which has since been modified.
Year photo was taken: 1920