Ardmore Historic Commercial District - Ardmore, Oklahoma
14S E 672355 N 3783081
Main Street and Broadway of Ardmore centralize the Ardmore Historic Commercial District. This town was established prior to the turn of the 20th Century with many buildings constructed in 1895.

Ardmore Historic Commercial District

Ardmore was established in 1887 as a railroad station as the Santa Fe Railroad laid its track through the state. In 1885, a fire devistated the town, allowing it to be rebuilt with the future in mind. Main Street was widened and buildings were rebuilt using brick rather than wooden structures. The majority of structures from that time are of one to three story brick construction.

On September 27, 1915, gas leaking from a rail car exploded. Fifty people were killed as well as destroying a portion of the town again. West of the depot, the building survived the explosion and resulting fire. This gives us our National Register of Historic Places "District" as we see today.

The Ardmore Historic Commercial District is in very good condition through out. The majority of buildings are pre-1924 in construction, and the town has embraced the look and feel of the area, without many intrusions. There are a few intrusions in the area; most intrusions in the district have kept up the appearance, scale and construction material consistant with the pre-exsisting structures of the area.

area surrounding Main Street
Ardmore, OK USA
73401

County / Borough / Parish: Carter County

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Architecture/Engineering, Event

Periods of significance: 1875-1899, 1900-1924

Historic function: Commerce/Trade, Government, Social, Transportation - Business, Courthouse, Meeting Hall, Rail-Related

Current function: Commerce/Trade - Business

Privately owned?: yes