Xiayu Tempel, Dongqian Lake
The Xiayu Tempel at the Dongqian Lake, South of Ningbo. Also called Xiao Putuo (Small Putuo)
Location: China

Xiaoputuo Scenic spot consists of a lake heart causeway and Xiayu Temple. The lake heart causeway, known as Taogong causeway, divides the Dongqian Lake into two parts with one to its north and the other to its south. The Xiayu Temple, the Guanyin Cave (Butuo Cave) and the Lake view Pavilion with a history of more than 800 years was built in the Southern Song Dynasty. ...

Features of the scenic spot:
The beautiful Taogong Bank lies as a rainbow. Eight attractions in the lake heart of the area as Mist-covered wave of the causeway, Fishing jetty of Taogong Island, Fresh breeze with laurel fragrance, Bright moon shining over the limpid lake, Glimpse of Mt. Erling, Mist of Mt. Xiayu, Butuo Cave, Mt monk's calling for a boat combine natural scenery with master pieces of human creation, making visitors forget their homes.

Admission charge: 30yuan/person
Transportation: Take bus No.901 (directs to Putuo Scenic spot) from Ningbo Eastern Bus Terminal, get off at the Dongqian-Lake-End Station.

(Cited from dqlaketour.com)

You may walk along the eastern coastline for 1hour, passing a small tempel (probably for the fishermen), until you reach Erling-Pagoda.
Open to visitors?: Yes

Statue of the Buddha present?: Yes