Montezuma Hotel
12R E 505647 N 3466658
The Montezuma Hotel, built in 1886, rebuilt twice, and closed in 1965, was the center of Nogales business and social life for more than half a century.
Location: Arizona, United States

Inscription:
The Montezuma Hotel, sixty feet east of here, built in 1886, rebuilt twice, and closed in 1965, was the center of Nogales business and social life for more than half a century. The Office of owner George Christ, First U.S. Customs Collector of the Arizona District, was in the building (1890-1893). Important transactions in mining, cattle, and Mexican produce were concluded at the Montezuma and it was a meeting place for notable Military and Political figures from both sides of the border.
Marker Name: Montezuma Hotel

Type of history commemorated: Place