Grand Ave - Frank Reed School
12R E 506777 N 3468288
Grand Ave. School was founded in 1928 as a grammar school, grades one through eight, for the African American children of Nogales.
Location: Arizona, United States

Inscription.

In 1943 the school's name was changed to Frank A. Reed in honor of a former student, Frank A Reed, who died in action during World War II.

Frank A. Reed School was closed in September 1952 due to desegregation of the Arizona school system.

Teachers were: Lena Martin (Principal) 1928-1952, Florence Mills 1928-1942, Willa Hudson 1942-1943 and 1945-1947, Mildred Simpson Bennett 1944-1945 and 1947-1952.

The uniqueness of our school was due to our African and Mexican heritages. Even though segregated, this school turned out some outstanding students that grew up to be the leaders of yesterday, today and tomorrow.
Marker Name: Grand Ave - Frank Reed School

Type of history commemorated: Place