Cross Lake - Pine River Dam - Crosslake, Minnesota
Cross Lake Pine River Dam is located in Cross Lake Minnesota, on the site of a recreational area.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Pine River was the fourth Headwaters' reservoir to be constructed. The original timber dam dates from 1884 and was put into operation in 1886. Corps' engineers reused machinery and supplies from the construction of the Winnibigoshish and Leech Lake dams at this site.

There are no structures remaining from the 17-building complex constructed by the Corps of Engineers in 1884. Included were a dam tender's dwelling, laborers' quarters, engineers' quarters, a dining hall, an office building, an officers' house, a woodshed, a chicken coop, a barn, a warehouse, a sawmill, a carpenter and blacksmith shops. The Corps removed a number of these buildings immediately after the dam construction was finished. A new dam tender's dwelling built in 1911 was later destroyed by fire in 1959 and was not rebuilt.

The dam was reconstructed to its present appearance between 1905 and 1907. The control structure is 233 feet in length and consists of reinforced concrete supported on timber piles. There are 13 sluiceways. A log sluice and fishway are no longer in use. A series of perimeter dikes built around the dam, between 1899 and 1914, allowed it to be filled to capacity.

In 1934, representatives of the Portland Cement Association reported that the Pine River Dam was the "finest concrete structure from the point of view of durability that they were aware of." The arched openings of the Pine River Dam give it a distinctive appearance.

Waterway where the dam is located: Pine River

Main use of the Water Dam: Hydroelectric Power Production