Camp Bouse - The 554th Ordnance
11S E 776861 N 3758617
Monument Row in Bouse Arizona is dedicated to the various battalions that trained at Camp Bouse. Camp Bouse was established in 1942 by Gen George Patton as one of the eleven bases of his "Desert Training Center". 9000 GI's were housed there.
Location: Arizona, United States

"Camp Bouse
The 554th Ordnance
Heavy Maintenance Company (Tanks)
9th Tank Group CDL Project

Activated 1 April, 1943 at Camp Perry, OH. Completed basic training and then sent to Fr. Knox, KY. Unit then assigned to Camp Bouse, AZ arriving there 9 November, 1943. Maintaining operation of special tanks named "Leaflets" was specific assignment.

Unit left Camp Bouse 27th April, 1944 for Ft. Hamilton, NY. Boarded the Troop ship, Queen Elizabeth 21 June, 1944 arriving at Grennock, Scotland, 28 June and then departed for Puncheston, Wales.

Boarded an L. S. T. craft at Swansea, Wales 18 August, 1944 and crossed the English Channel arriving at Utah Beach, Normandy, France. Quartered in the area briefly and then sent to Vise, Belgium 13 November, 1944.

Engaged in Battle of the Bulge during Dec. 1944 and Jan. 1945. Later, unit crossed the Siegfried line near Aachen, Germany arriving at Munchen Gladback. Crossed the Rhine River and entered Hamm, Germany 11 April, 1945. Crossed the Elb River 3 May, 1945 and entered Wittenberg, Germany. Unit remained here until VE Day.

The job description of the 554th was to retrieve combat damaged tanks. The unit had three tank retriever vehicles which were used to transport these thanks to rear areas. Tanks were repaired, serviced and returned, along with new tanks to front lines.

In June 1945, the 554th was selected to be sent to the Pacific theater, on VJ Day, August 1945, unit was enroute to the U. S.

During October and November 1945, members were discharged at various locations in the U. S. many of the original members were discharged at Ft. McPherson, GA.

Dedicated by the Veterans of the 554th Ordnance heavy maintenance company and the Lost Dutchman, Billy Holcomb and John P. Squibob chapters of the Ancient and Honorable Order of the Clampus Vitus.

Rating: