"MERRILL DENISON 1893-1975" -- Tweed
18T E 316192 N 4927428
Located in front of the playhouse where many of this famous author/playwrights works were performed.
Location: Ontario, Canada

A prolific and accomplished playwright, Denison was born in Detroit and raised in Ontario. In 1921, after pursuing studies in architecture, he became Art Director of Hart House Theatre, Toronto. Denison soon began to write comedies, some of which were conceived at his summer home in Bon Echo and performed in this playhouse. As author of "The Romance of Canada", a highly successful series of historical plays broadcast in 1931-32, he received wide acclaim as a pioneer in radio drama. During the following decades he devoted his energies to this field, preparing numerous plays for broadcast in the United States. Increasingly interested in business history, Denison wrote several popular histories of Canadian corporations, including Harvest Triumphant: the Story of Massey-Harris, during the 1950s and 60s.
Address or location of plaque: On Jamieson Street East, 1 block east of Victoria Street (Highway 37)

Physical location of plaque: Town

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": The playhouse remains, but not the playwright.

This 'Plaque' describes: A 'Person'

Condition of sign: very good