Lead Mines - Wythe, VA
A mine was protected from the Tories in 1780.
Location: Virginia, United States

Nine miles south on the New River. Discovered in 1756 by Colonel John Chiswell, thes mines supplied lead for the Patriots in the Revolutionary War. Tories attempted to seize them in 1780 but were suppressed.

Conservation and Development Commission - 1927
Tory - from Wikipedia
Toryism is a traditionalist political philosophy which grew out of the Cavalier faction in the Wars of the Three Kingdoms. It is one of the prominent political parties in Great Britain, but also features in parts of The Commonwealth, particularly in Canada. Historically it also had exponents in former parts of the British Empire, for instance the Loyalists of British North America who sided with Britain and Crown during the Revolutionary War. The Tory ethos can be summed up with the phrase God, King and Country. Tories advocate monarchism, are usually of a High Church Anglican or Recusant Catholic religious heritage, and are opposed to the radical liberalism of the Whig faction.
The term Tory or Loyalist was used in the American Revolution to describe those who remained loyal to the British Crown. Since early in the eighteenth century, Tory had described those upholding the right of the Kings over parliament. During the revolution, particularly after the Declaration of Independence in 1776 this use was extended to cover anyone who remained loyal to the British Crown. At the beginning of the war, it was estimated that as much as 40% of the American population were Tories. Those Loyalists who settled in Canada, Nova Scotia, or the Bahamas after the American Revolution are known as United Empire Loyalists.

Tory was frequently used as a revolutionary's pejorative, e.g., a "Tory militia" was a militia unit which took the British side during the War. The British term Whig, referring to the anti-Tory political movement in England, had a much longer life in the American political discourse, especially through the Whig Party.

Type of Historic Marker: plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Conservation and Development Commission