Stormrunner - Soldotna, Alaska
Salmon fishing dory on display at the Homesteader Museum in Soldotna, Alaska.
Location: Alaska, United States

From information sign on site:

Stormrunner

This Cook Inlet dory was built in the min-1950s by Joe Munger at his sawmill near Silver Salmon Creek on the western shore of Cook Inlet and was used at his commercial fishing site on Chisik Island a few miles north of the sawmill.

The sides and bottom of the dory are made of locally sawn spruce boards and are held together by 34 wood 'knees' taken from spruce trees at the natural bend where the trunk curves outward to form the shallow roots, these knees, which vary considerably, had to be carefully chosen because the angles between the sides and the bottom change from back to front of the boat.

Today, most dories used for commercial salmon fishing are made of aluminum, which requires little maintenance.  They must be functional in the rough waters of Cook Inlet.