Sulphur, OK - 73086
County Seat of Murray County

The Sulphur post office is located at 1100 W. 2nd Street in this city of 4900. Sulphur is located at the intersection of U.S. Highway 177 and State Highway 7, eighty-four miles southeast of Oklahoma City

Hours: M-Th: 8:30-4:30
Fri: 8:30-12:00
Sat: 9:00-11:00

A post office was established in Sulphur on October 2, 1895, with William J. Bloomer as postmaster.

The Sulphur vicinity was known for its mineral springs before the town's founding. Sulphur developed in the early 1890s when conventions and gatherings were held at the springs. A town was platted and in 1900 the community had 1,198 residents.

In 1902, the 640-acre Sulphur Springs Reservation was established. The Chickasaw Nation deeded the land to the government, and town residents had to relocate. Some moved to the east side of Rock Creek. Others settled west of the creek. The result was a West Sulphur and an East Sulphur on opposite banks of Rock Creek with no bridge. In 1909 residents built the Washington Bridge. In 1904 the name of Sulphur Springs Reservation was changed to Platt National Park, the present Chickasaw National Recreation Area.

Sulphur prospered as a resort. Stores and refreshment stands were built around Pavilion Springs. The Belleview Swimming Pool was billed as Oklahoma's largest, and the Vendome Well remains the state's largest artesian spring. Its sulphur water fed a stream into Travertine Creek to form a small lake. People rubbed the lake's mud on their bodies to cure ailments.

In 1908, the State School for the Deaf was established in East Sulphur, and the Soldier's Tuberculosis Sanitarium (presently a Veterans Center) was constructed in Platt National Park in 1922. Sulphur's economy remains dependent upon tourism.

Sulphur is near the Arbuckle Mountains, Turner Falls, and the Lake of the Arbuckles. The Historic Downtown Sulphur Commercial District (NR 01000662), the Murray County Courthouse (NR 84003352), and the Sulphur National Guard Armory (NR 94000487) are listed in the National Register of Historic Places.
[Source: Oklahoma Historical Society]
Type of structure:: Stand alone