Cayce Historical Museum - SC
The museum is in the city municipal complex and it features several buildings and a caboose.
Location: South Carolina, United States

The museum chronicles the history of the first European settlement in South Carolina's Midlands (then known as "the back country") in the early 1700s.

The museum interprets the agricultural, social, and cultural heritage of the Cayce, Old Saxe Gotha, Granby, and West Columbia areas. Exhibits emphasize periods of colonial trade, agricultural development, and transportation from the 18th century through the present time. The museum also features Native American artifacts from the area dating back thousands of years.

The main building in the Cayce Historical Museum complex is a replica of a trading post, which was built in the Cayce area in 1765. That trading post was seized by the British during the American Revolution and used as a fort. In 1817, the building was purchased by the Cayce family who used it as a private residence for nearly 100 years. "Uncle Billy" Cayce, as he was affectionately known, ran a general store near the railroad tracks in an area then known as Cayce Crossing. When citizens decided to incorporate a town in 1914, it was named for the Cayce family.

Location:
City of Cayce Municipal Complex