Addis Building, Hertford, Herts, UK
The grade 2 listed office block of the former Addis factory in Hertford.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The Addis company manufactured toothbrushes and house wares from its factory in Hertford. The company relocated to Hertford from London in 1920 and built the factory office block in 1935. The architect for the building was Douglas Hamilton. As the factory expanded a second office block was added in 1955 using the same style of design as used in the original 1935 design. The factory closed down in 1993 and was demolished, except for the listed office buildings. The buildings are occupied by a housing association and a local newspaper.

The buildings are built in red brick interrupted by profiled bands of white concrete window cills and lintels. Curved windows are used to great effect on stair wells and the corners of the building. The windows use continuous steel frames. The roof is of flat concrete construction hidden behind the brick parapet.

The 1935 building has a clock face on the external brickwork, with individual mounted numerals. Much of the internal detail has been changed, however, the lobby, staircase and first floor boardroom have some original detailing.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail